You are here

overview & archiv

facebook
twitter

upcoming

19.05.2017 to 16.07.2017
Feiko Beckers, Benedikte Bjerre, Johannes Büttner, FORT, Alwin Lay, Adrian Melis

Isabel Albrecht

February 10 - Apri l16, 2017

 

archiv

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

exhibition

2016

State of the City
exhibition
Ghislain Amar / Stijn Van Dorpe / Mirte Van Duppen / Levent Kunt / Karl Philips / Ani Schulze
IEPA #1 - International Exchange Program for Visual Artists
exhibition
Béranger Laymond / Lilly Lulay
Hustling
exhibition
Mohamed Bourouissa
The Frankfurt Songbook
exhibition
Claus Richter

2015

Noise Life
exhibition
Desire Machine Collective
Parfümiert mit Dynamit - Sommerschau der Studios 2015
exhibition
Sofia Duchovny / Jennifer Gelardo / Wiebke Grösch / Özlem Günyol / Sandra Havlicek / Olivia Hyunsin Kim / Mustafa Kunt / Timo Lenzen / Frank Metzger / Sabine Rak / Hannes Seidl / Simon Speiser
But see, even that is only appearance
exhibition
Marianna Christofides
Searching for devices
exhibition
Mikkel Carl / Martijn Hendriks / Angelika Loderer / Harry Sanderson / Daniel Stempfer
on display: Jennifer Gelardo
exhibition
Jennifer Gelardo
on display: Catherine Biocca
exhibition
Catherine Biocca

2014

as we are
exhibition
PETER LIVERSIDGE
The Invisible Limb
exhibition
Sarah Browne
XIX. - a group-exhibition with nine artists from Belgium
exhibition
Ignace Cami / Bart van Dijk / Ernesto Gonzalez / Gabriela Gonzalez / Bert Jacobs / Philip Janssens / Saori Kuno / Siet Raeymaekers / Tim Segers
on display: Sam Forsythe & Brian Rogers
exhibition
Sam Forsythe / Brian Rogers
on display: Silva Agostini
exhibition
Silva Agostini
on display "sommer-screening": Beatrice Gibson
exhibition
Beatrice Gibson
on display "sommer-screening": Agnieszka Kurant
exhibition
Agnieszka Kurant
on display "sommer-screening": Eli Cortiñas
exhibition
Eli Cortiñas
on display: Aleksandra Bielas & Daniela Kneip Velescu
exhibition
Aleksandra Bielas / Daniela Kneip Velescu
Gift – Gegengift. Krankheitsbilder einer Stadt
exhibition
Franz Wanner
on display: Klara Hobza
exhibition
Klara Hobza
On display: Sebastian Mühl
exhibition
Sebastian Mühl

2013

Taming the Narrative
exhibition
Keren Cytter / Jakob Egenrieder / Jeanne Faust / Simon Fujiwara / Sven Johne / John Skoog
Container. A video installation by Rebecca Ann Tess.
exhibition
Rebecca Ann Tess
Practicalities (La vie matérielle).
exhibition
ECAL - Ecole cantonale d’art de Lausanne; Master in Fine Arts: / Sophie Ballmer / Julien Berberat / Géraldine Bize / Grégory Corthay / Sylvain Croci-Torti / Anaïs Defago / Lucile Dupraz / Agnès Ferla / Matthias Gabi / Andreas Hochuli / Benjamin Husson / Marine Julié / Emil Michael Klein / Miguel Menezes / Cécile Mestelan / Nathalie Perrin / Kyung Roh Bannwart / Natacha Steiner / Matthias Sohr / Aymeric Tarrade / David Weishaar / Staatliche Hochschule für Bildende Künste – Städelschule; Willem de Rooij class: / Artun Alaska Arasli / Max Arnold / Alexander Bacon / Patrick Alan Banfield / Zuzanna Czebatul / Inga Danysz / Tobias Donat / Buck Ellison / Elif Erkan / Nik Geene / Henrik Olai Kaarstein / Theresa Kampmeier / Lutz Krietenbrink / Jannis Marwitz / Melanie Matthieu / Ruairidh MacLeod / Daniel Murnaghan / Bonny Poon / Esper Postma / José Montealegre Reinoso / Louise Ronk-Senges / Daniel Stempfer / Joao Teixeira / Alexander Tillegreen / Luke Thompson / Colin Whitaker / Phillip Zach
jivin´ sturdy straps
exhibition
Sandra Havlicek
Events Unwitnessed
exhibition
Gwenneth Boelens
FFM:HH
exhibition
Oliver Bulas / Katja Lell / Hannah Regel / Johanna Kintner / Artun Alaska Arasli / Daniel Jacoby

2012

Mirror Facing Mirror
exhibition
Pablo Pijnappel
On paper
exhibition
Amalia Pica
Südliches Ackerland - Sommerausstellung 2012
exhibition
Valentin Beinroth / Viola Bittl / Björn Drenkwitz / Nicolaj Dudek / Christiane Feser / Wiebke Grösch / Jin Kyoung Huh / Dirk Krecker / Levent Kunt / Stefanie Pretnar / Flo Maak / Frank Metzger
A Rat is a Pig is a Dog is a Boy
exhibition
Ulrich Gebert
Nach der Krise ist vor der Krise
exhibition
Oliver Ressler

2011

5 a day
exhibition
Shane Munro
Eat, Pray, Love
exhibition
Olga Pedan
uns so weiter
exhibition
Sonia Leimer
Displacement Channel
exhibition
Hanna Hildebrand
size matters
exhibition
Ulrich Becker

2010

Early Works
exhibition
Vito Acconci
Shadow
exhibition
Sandra Kranich
Feeding the world - Sommerausstellung 2010
exhibition
Isabel Albrecht / Verónica Aguilera / Valentin Beinroth / Johanna Bieligk / Nicolaj Dudek / Wiebke Grösch / Özlem Günyol / Florian Jenett / Stefanie Kettel / Sandra Kranich / Astrid Korntheuer / Levent Kunt / Mustafa Kunt / Frank Metzger / Nashun Nashunbatu / Stefanie Pretnar / Katharina Schücke / Oliver Voss
Minor Pieces
exhibition
Guido van der Werve
New works
exhibition
Michael Beutler / Dirk Fleischmann / Martin Hoener / Nayon Lee / Sascha Pohle / Mandla Reuter

2009

Christi`s Antipasti
exhibition
Carmen Gheorghe
Backwards and forwards in the everyday
exhibition
Charlotte Ginsborg
VT ≠ TV
exhibition
Videofreex / TVTV / Ant Farm / Raindance
Sommerschau der Studios 2009
exhibition
basis Mieter
My idea, my name. Calling it after myself.
exhibition
Jan Timme
Six Not-So-Easy Pieces
exhibition
Reynold Reynolds
ALWAYS ON YOUR MINDS
exhibition
Stéphane Querrec
Computer Simulation
exhibition
Björn Renner / Markus Magnusson / Tina Kohlmann / Johanna Björkqvist / Koray Kantarcioglu

2008

Pioneer Point
exhibition
Muzi Quawson / Tobias Zielony
Amy Granat
exhibition
Amy Granat
L.Y.S.S.A. - Zeichnungen
exhibition
Peter Müller / Adrian Nießler
Das schwache Haus
exhibition
Michaela Meise

2007

Sommerschau der Studios 2007
exhibition
Adrian Nießler / Alex Dumitran / Alexandra Baum / Amin Weber / Astrid Konter / Birgit Pletzinger / Catrin Altenbrandt / Cem Yücetas / Christine Kummer / Cornelia Schlothauer / David Borchers / Dirk Krecker / Edwin Schäfer / Esther Gebara-Münch / Florian Jenett / Franz Konter / Katja Kämmerer / Kerstin Lichtblau / Mai Braun / Marion Roters / Michael Bloeck / Nashun Nashunbatu / Nayon Lee / Nicolaj Dudek / Peter Müller / Petra Straß / Philipp Pape / Pili Madariaga / Regina Placzek / Shau Chung Shin / Stefan Reiling
be-cause
exhibition
Özlem Günyol / Mustafa Kunt
Mister Security
exhibition
Lukasz Chrobok / Christoph Faulhaber

2006

SONGS, CITIES AND CIRCLES
exhibition
Johanna Billing
Sommerschau der Studios 2006
exhibition
Alexandra Baum / Amin Weber / Birgit Pletzinger / Christine Kummer / Cornelia Schlothauer / Dirk Krecker / Esther Gebara-Münch / Florian Jenett / Franz Konter / Heather Allen & Dogan Özdogan / Kerstin Lichtblau / Marion Roters / Michael Bloeck / Nayon Lee / Nicolaj Dudek / Petra Dauer / Petra Strass / Philipp Pape / Pili Madariaga / Shau Chung Shin / Stefan Reiling
Shin il Kim / Dirk Krecker
exhibition
Shin il Kim / Dirk Krecker
Heimat als Idee
exhibition
Nevin Aladag / Aysun Bademsoy / Lukasz Chrobok / Solmaz Shahbazi / Penny Siopis

events

2017

William Drummond - "There must be moths"
exhibition Projektraum
Book Launch: ROOTLESS ROCKs AND DRIFTING STONES
Book launch
Artist-Talk with William Drummond
Artist-Talk

2016

Catalogue Release: State of the City
Katalog-Präsentation
Jaana Laakkonen - Lost Count
Ausstellung Projektraum
Working Holiday
Ausstellung
Yoo Hwasoo
ETA (Estimated Time of Arrival)
Ausstellung
Karl Philips
Amar AMAR
exhibition project space
Ghislain Amar

2015

Node + Code: Adam Harvey - Camouflage
Lecture
Adam Harvey
Bahnhofs-viertelnacht + Finissage
Veranstaltung
BÖLL ANALYTICS TRAUMHOCHZEIT!
Pecha Kucha • Diskussion • Barabend
Carlos Becker / Ivan Greguric
book list for the exhibition Searching for Devices
News
BEST OF oder DIE KUNST LISTEN ZU ERSTELLEN
Performance
Oliver Augst / Alexandre Bellenger / Frieder Butzmann /...

2014

FAT - Frankfurter Ateliertage 2014
offene ateliers
The 1st edition of KubaParis from now on in the reading...
News
KubaParis
Schlebrügge.editor book selection in the reading room
News
Schlebrügge.editor
The Survivors
Bahnhofsviertelnacht
Young Joo Lee
Bahnhofs-viertelnacht
Bahnhofsviertelnacht
Björn Drenkwitz / Young Joo Lee / Xue Liu / Jessica Schäfer...
silent auction/stille Auktion – charity event for Afua at...
Auktion
Saul Judd
Presentation and Discussion of the Film "Umsonst...
Film-Gespräch
Gunter Deller / Stephan Geene / Felix Ruhöfer
Presentation: Valentin Beinroth's Aufkleber...
Präsentation und Diskussion
Valentin Beinroth
Spector Books in the reading room
Lesung und Gespräch
basis Sommerfest
Fest
BÖLL ANALYTICS: EUROPA!
Pecha Kucha - Diskussion - Barabend
Miriam Loy / Benjamin Pfeifer
Nacht der Museen 2014
Nacht der Museen
Franz Wanner / Aleksandra Bielas / Daniela Kneip Velescu /...
Franz Wanner in conversation with Felix Ruhöfer
Artist talk and screening
Franz Wanner
BÖLL ANALYTICS: ARBEIT!
Pecha Kucha - Diskussion - Barabend
Carlos Becker / Benjamin Pfeifer / Sonja Dolinsek / Laila...
b_books in the reading room
Lesung und Gespräch
b_books

2013

reading room opening - Save the date!
reading room opening
BÖLL ANALYTICS: AUTO!
Pecha Kucha - Diskussion - Barabend
Carlos Becker / Nicola Dropmann / Wolfgang Dunkelau / Alan...
Mapping Susan Sontag
Installation und Performance
Nicole Horny / Philipp Sebastian / Oliver Augst / Heike...
Heavy Listening
Lecture and Performance
Heavy Listening
3. event during the exhibition "Practicalities (La vie...
Music Performance
Patrick Banfield / Daniel Stempfer / Alexander Brix...
2. event during the exhibition "Practicalities (La vie...
Screening
Esper Postma
TEXT&BEAT@ORANGEPEEL PILGERN ALS POP Gideon Lewis-Kraus...
Lesung und Gespräch
Gideon Lewis-Kraus / Thomas Pletzinger
TEXT&BEAT@ORANGEPEEL PILGERN ALS POP Gideon Lewis-Kraus...
Lecture and discussion
Gideon Lewis-Kraus / Thomas Pletzinger
1. event during the exhibiton "Practicalities (La vie...
Screening
Alexander Bacon / Buck Ellison / Henrik Olai Kaarstein
2. Event zur Ausstellung Practicalities (La vie matérielle...
Screening
Esper Postma
Künstlergespräch mit Joan Leandre
Artist talk
Joan Leandre
BÖLL ANALYTICS: KÖRPER!
Pecha Kucha - Diskussion - Barabend
julia quedzuweit / carlos becker
Raumkonzepte für kreative Nutzungen ll
Lecture
Alexander Matthies
Raumkonzepte für kreative Nutzungen
Lecture and discussion
Sonia Bischoff / Wiebke Grösch / Juliane von Herz / Klaus-...
Steuerworkshop von frei-schaffen.de
Workshop
Elke Sachs

2012

TEXT&BEAT@BASIS XXI - John Jeremiah Sullivan „Pulphead“
Reading
John Jeremiah Sullivan
What´s all the noise - Von Nischen, Grenzen und Räumen...
Concerts and lecture
Wolfgang Brauneis / Sven Kacirek / EmanuelMarius5000 / Lars...
Kyungwoo Chun
Lecture and Performance
Kyungwoo Chun
Kaiser BYOB - Bring Your Own Beamer
Event and performance
Katja Kämmerer / Julien Adrien Lacroix / Timo Lenzen /...
Rafaël Rozendaal
Lecture
Rafaël Rozendaal
Aram Bartholl
Lecture
Aram Bartholl
Nacht der Museen 2012
Event and performance
Projekte, Recherche, Netzwerke: Özlem Günyol und Mustafa...
Lecture
Özlem Günyol / Mustafa Kunt
Kollektive Kreativität & plurale Autorschaft lll
Lecture
Gob Squad
Shut up and Dance! - Eine Abendunterhaltung mit Diedrich...
Lecture
Diedrich Diederichsen

2011

Live-Hörspiel: ICH BIN DER WELT ABHANDEN GEKOMMEN - KARL MAY
Live audio drama
Oliver Augst / John Birke / Marcel Daemgen
Open Doors 2011
open studios
Künstler der basis Ateliers
First Issue: Self-Publishing Fair for Design and Art
fair/lecture
Åbäke / Urs Lehni / Marco Balesteros & Sofia Gonçalves...
Herbstprogramm: Michel Müller - Cybermohalla Hub. A hybrid...
Lecture
Michel Müller
Herbstprogramm: Salon Frankfurt - Research with images: Why...
Lecture
Harald Gründel / Kai Rosenstein / Christine Schwienhorst /...
Herbstprogramm: Sebastian Feucht - Sustainable Design, how...
Lecture
basis Herbstprogramm
Lectures
Herbstprogramm: Katharina Jourdan: Design and People -...
Lecture
Kollektive Kreativität & plurale Autorschaft ll
Lecture
etoy. CORPORATION
Kollektive Kreativität & plurale Autorschaft l -...
Lecture
Birte Kleine-Benne
Projekte, Recherche, Netzwerke: Björn Drenkwitz - Still...
Lecture
Björn Drenkwitz
Projekte, Recherche, Netzwerke: V. Ragunath - fotografische...
Lecture
V. Ragunath
Katalogvorstellung Tambourbad und Dubrovnik und Sarajevo...
Lecture
Wiebke Grösch / Frank Metzger / Nicolaj Dudek

2010

Watching and being watched. YouTube, Popkultur, Videokunst
Lecture
Vera Tollmann
Open Doors 2010
open studios
Künstler der basis Ateliers
Arduino Workshop – Kochen für Anfänger - mit Andreas Muxel
Workshop
Andreas Muxel / Stefan Karp
basis Sommerfest
Party
Oskar Offermann / Edward / Oliver Hafenbauer / Tristen
Salon Frankfurt - Kann Design generös sein?
Lecture
Simon Husslein / Holger Lübbe / Stephan Rein / Prof. Dr....
Generative Gestaltung
Lecture
Benedikt Groß
Biopolitik und künstlerische Produktion lll
Lecture
Oliver Ressler
Augmented Reality Forschung und offene Formate
Lecture
Michael Zöllner
the multipurpose toolkit - Medieninszenierungen mit VVVV
Lecture
David Brüll / Ingolf Heinsch
Kunst und Kultur als Standortfaktor? Über den Versuch einer...
Lecture
Peter Lindner
Musikvisualisierung - Karl Kliem
Lecture

2009

Biopolitik und künstlerische Produktion ll
Lecture
agency
Wozu Autonomie?
Lecture
Michael Lingner
Biopolitik und künstlerische Produktion l
Lecture
Thomas Lemke / Stephan Geene
2 Tage Elektronik Workshop Leuchtdioden
Workshop
Michael Brühl
zu Gast bei basis: Veranstaltungsreihe come closer –...
Lecture
Cornelia Dollacker / Ulrike Schneider

2008

Die Gutleutstrasse 8-14 im Nationalsozialismus
Lecture
Lutz Becht
Workshop: 2 Tage Elektronik Einführung
Workshop
Michael Brühl